Privacy policy

How your privacy is protected while visiting this site

I am committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to my web site. Visitors may access this site in its entirety without providing any personal data whatever.

Personal data

I do not attempt to collect any personal data about you through this web site unless you provide it to me voluntarily; for example, by sending me email, or filling in my enquiry form.

I use this data only for the purpose for which you provide it; for example, to reply to a question or enquiry you have sent.

I shall not give your name, address, email address or any other personal data to any third party unless it is clearly necessary for the purpose for which you provided the data.

Any personal data collected through this web site shall be treated as confidential in line with the eight principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected automatically

Like most web sites, my web server creates log files. The server automatically collects and records in the log files some information about your visit to this site, such as the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the pages you visit, and the date and time of your visit. I cannot identify you personally from this information. I may use the log files to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow me to understand how people use this site and may help me to improve its content and structure. None of this information is shared with third parties.


If (and only if) you make use of the “style switching” feature to switch between mobile and standard display, my web server will set one cookie on your computer to store your chosen style preference. This cookie will expire in 60 days from the date it was last set, meaning that if you return to the web site within that period of time, it will remember your preference and display the site accordingly. The cookie does not store or expose any personal data about you. You may browse my web site in its entirety with cookies disabled if you wish, though you will not be able to take advantage of the style switching feature.

If you are curious to know more about cookies, the web site gives helpful information on what they are and how to control or delete them.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please note that I am not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those web sites. I encourage you to be aware of when you leave my site, and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personal data. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site,


I do not send out bulk, unsolicited commercial email, often known as “spam”. The only email messages I send contain information that has been specifically requested, or that further an already established business relationship.

Contact information

This web site complies with the United Kingdom Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please send an email to web[at]kwbell[dot]biz (replace [at] with @ and [dot] with .).